Development of a cell-free system for study of insulin action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroshi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Department of Cell Biology, Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (20235584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University, Department of Cell Biology, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinsulin / glucose transporter / GTP-binding protein / Rab4 / syntaxin4 / SNARE / ダイナミン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the interaction of Rab4 with syntaxin4, a t-SNARE protein implicated in the insulin-induced exocytic fusion of the GLUT4-containing vesicle with the plasma membrane.Rab4 and syntaxin4 were co-immunoprecipitated from the lysates of rat adipocytes. The interaction of the two proteins were attenuated by pretreatment of the cells with insulin but enhanced with GTPγS. A GTPase deficient mutant of Rab4, but not a GTP-binding defective mutant was bound to syntaxin 4, suggesting that the interaction between the two proteins were regulated by the guanine-nucleotide-binding state of Rab4. In addition, we found that the presence of munc-18c, a negative regulator of the SNARE comple formation, displaced Rab4 from syntaxin 4, indicating that the dissociation of munc-18c from syntaxin4 is required for Rab4 to bind to syntaxin 4.
We also clarified that the actin filaments plays a critical role in exocytotic recruitment but not in endocytosis of GLUT4 in isolated rat adipocytes.