SEARCH FOR NEW TARGET GENE FOR INSULIN SENSITIZER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR RBGULTION (I.M.C.R.), GUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMEMOTO Hiroyuki  I.M.C.R.GUNMA UNIV, ERSITY Department of Molecular Medicine Assistant Professor, 生体調節研究所, 講師 (90292630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Tetsuro  I.M.C.R.GUNMA UNIV, ERSITY Department of Molecular Medicine Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212952)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinsulin resistance / PPARg / knockout mouse / PPARγ / チアゾリジンジオン
Research Abstract
We made knockout mice of the peroxysomal proliferator activated receptor (PPAR γ) which is the receptor for the insulin sensitizer, thiazolidinedione. The homozygous fetus died in the uterus and we could not make a library from homozygous adult mice. The fibroblasts taken from the homozygous fetus were refractory to induction of the development to the adipocyte. The heterozygous mice were apparently healthy and were relatively resistant to obesity when fed high fat diet as compared with the wild type. They also showed better insulin sensitivity after high fat diet (Kubota N.et al. 1999) The homozygous fetus died between 10 to 11 days after coitus and showed no gross anatomical abnormality. The placenta of the homozygous fetus was impaired in the development of its labyrinth zone. We made a negative dominant construct of PPARγ (Pro427Leu) and subcloned this cDNA in a vector that express the gene under control of Cre-loxP system. We are planning to express the negative dominant PPAR in a tissue specific manner.