Development of a novel animal model to investigate the role of cholesterol metabolism in the development and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Shun  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Assist, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90212919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA Jun-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HARADA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YAMADA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40200729)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDevelopment / Cholesterol / Squalene synthase / Gene targeting / Knockout mouse / Hedgehog / Farneso1 / Neural tube defect / 発生分化 / HMGCoA還元酵素 / スクアレン合成酵素 / ノックアウアトマウス / ターゲティング / ES細胞 / キメラマウス
Research Abstract
Squalene synthase (SS) catalyzes the reductive head-to-head condensation of two molecules of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) to form squalene, the first specific intermediate in the cholesterol biosynthetic pathway. We used gene targeting to knock out the mouse SS gene. The mice heterozygous for the mutation (SS+/-) were apparently normal. SS+/- mice showed 60% reduction in the hepatic mRNA levels of SS compared to SS+/+mice. Consistently, the SS enzymatic activities were reduced by 50% in the liver and testis. Nevertheless, the hepatic cholesterol synthesis was not different between SS+/- and SS+/+ mice and plasma lipoprotein profiles were not different irrespective of the presence of the LDL receptor, indicating that SS is not a rate-limiting enzyme in the cholesterol biosynthetic pathway. The mice homozygous for the disrupted SS gene (SS-/-) were embryonic lethal around midgestation. E9.5-10.5 SS-/- embryos exhibited severe growth retardation and defective neural tube closure. The lethal phenotype was not rescued by supplementing the dams either with dietary squalene or cholesterol. We speculate that cholesterol is required for the development, particularly, of nervous system, and that the chorioallantoic circulatory system is not mature enough to supply the rapidly growing embryos with maternal cholesterol at this developmental stage.