New Technique for Producing Hybridoma and Gene Transfection Using Laser Iradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoshio  Tohoku Univ., International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (70004885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Susumu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00154120)
SATO Shunichi  Tohoku Univ., Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Associate Pro, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
ITOH Hiromasa  Tohoku Univ., Res. Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
KUROKAWA Yoshimochi  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80215087)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40213673)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslaser / cell fusion / gene transduction / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Cell fusion by laser radiation : We developed a new method for inducing cell fusion under microscope using a microprocessing laser device. The target cells were irradiated with laser beams for trapping and trapped cells were placed in contact with the cells fixed by laser beam. The pulse laser beams are focused on the contact surface. The fusion rate of mouse myeloma cells was 38%. Rate of hybridoma production of myeloma cell and lymphocyte was 2%. We confirmed its proliferation and the production of IgG.This method is characterized by production of hybtidomas of target cells, lower cell toxicity and a high rate of hybrid production.
Gene transfection by laser radiation : We developed the transfection system using laser beams. The principle of transfection by laser is that a small hole is made in the cell membrane by pulse laser irradiation and genes containing in the culture medium is transferred into the cytoplasm. We transfected plasmids encoding enhanced green fluorescent protein and neomycin phosphotransferase, and detected the its expression. The transfection rate was approximately 10%. In this method we established the transformed cell line. This method didn't need any virus nor specific vector and enables us to transfect gene to targeted cells.