EFFECT OF DEPLETION OF KUPFFER CELLS AND MACROPHAGES ON ACUTE REJECTION OF LIVER TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORI Takashi  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20282048)
SHINEHA Ryuzauro  Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20192106)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40213673)
CHUBACHI Seiji  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90302108)
SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20312580)
桜田 正寿  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292320)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmacrophage / kupffer cell / Liver transplantation / dichloromethylene bisphosphonate / rejection / クッパー細胞(Kc) / リポソーム包埋クロドロネート / LE-Cl_2MDP
Research Abstract
Background and Aim. We examined the roles of kupffer cells and macrophages in the prolongation of graft survival in allogeneic rat liver transplantation.
Materials and Methods. This study consisted of 5 experimental groups of rats underwent allogeneic liver grafts. The rats in Group I and V were transplanted with non-treated grafts, rats in Group V were administered with liposome encapsulated dichloromethylene bisphosphonate intravenously six times after liver transplantation. The rats in Group II were transplanted with kupffer cells-depleted grafts. The rats in Group III or IV were transplanted with non-treated grafts or kupffer cells-depleted grafts respectively, and both groups received twice injections of liposome encapsulated dichloromethylene diphosphonate after liver transplantation. The animals were examined daily to determine the survival period. The rats were killed on days 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 21 and 30. The liver grafts were examined taking into account the liver histopathology and immunohistochemistry.
Results. In Group IV, 60% of the grafts survived for >150 days. The graft survival periods were significantly longer than those of other groups. Adoptive transfer of serum of long survived rat did not affect the heart graft survival in rat, which underwent heart transplantation without any treatments. The long-survived rats of Group IV did not reject the second graft of allogeneic skin. Although the level of total serum bilirubin, the number of mononuclear cells and ED2 positive cells of grafts increased gradually until two weeks after liver transplantation in all group, the number of ED2 positive cells began to decrease on postoperative day 12 in Group IV. Histologically, the decrease of ED2 positive cells tended to be located around the periportal area.
Conclusions. These findings suggested that the prolongation of liver graft survival could be result from the depletion of kupffer cells in liver graft and recipient macrophage migrating to the graft.