Development of hybrid-kidney for drug intoxication and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Shuchi  Jichi Medical school, Clinical Pharmacology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50285798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yasushi  Jichi Medical School, Nephrology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050500)
SUGIMOTO Kohichi  Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90244491)
FUJIMURA Akio  Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90156901)
MUTO Shigeaki  Jichi Medical School, Nephrology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190855)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHybrid-kidney / digoxin intoxication / hemoperfusion / Multidrug reisistance protein / ハイブリット型腎臓 / 血清浄化法 / ホロファイバー型モジュール / ジゴキシン / ドキソルビシン / 薬物中毒 / ホロファイバーモジュール
Research Abstract
In case of drug intoxication, systems for selective, efficient and safe drug removal from body is necessary, however hemoperfusion, a therapy used in clinical medicine at present time, is not enough, For this purpose, we newly developed "hybrid artificial kidney" in which multidrug resistance protein (MDR)-overexpressed renal cells were cultured on a hollow-fiber module. This device selectively removed substrates of MDR (digoxin, doxorubicin) in vitro as well as from circulated blood in animal model of digoxin intoxication. The serum drug concentration in dog was decreased from about 3 to 1 ng/ml after 90 min. treatment and its clearance is about 22 mL/min. The system is much useful and safer than direct hemoperfusion with charcoal. This system represents high biocompatibility especially when we used renal cells obtained from human. This approach is expected to be employed in the future for the treatment of patients with drug intoxication.