| Project/Area Number |
10557117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20192106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASAWA Takayuki Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10292319)
SAYAMA Junzo Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292322)
MIYAZAKI Syukichi Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50282075)
ITOH Tsunetoshi Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004746)
TAMURA Shinri Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20124604)
知久 一雄 テルモ研究開発センター, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | salt solution / peritoneal lavage / CAPD / cytokine / IL-6 / 生理的食塩水 / 侵襲 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to determine the composition of the ideal peritoneal lavage fluid which makes no damage of peritoneum and organs, and also reduces the excessive reaction of mediators by irrigation of peritoneal cavity. Experimental model of rats for peritoneal lavage was established by modified CAPD procedure and composition was determined as follows : Na 140mM, K, 103mM, Cl 103mM, Mg 0.5mM, Ca 1mM, Lactate 44mM, Glucose 5g/L,PH 7.4, Osm 305mOsm/kg. This solution made less production of cytokines(Il-6 etc.) and electrolytes movement from peritoneal cavity to plasma, and peritoneal damage (examined by PEG 4000) comparing with saline. Such conventional lavage by saline made tissue damage and production of mediators. This new solution may also make the stable circulatory condition of patients and prevention of adhesion of tissues.