Project/Area Number |
10557118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (20271900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Iwao Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60125557)
NAITO Hiroo Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90180223)
FUNAYAMA Yuji Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50192315)
佐々木 一幸 日清製粉, 創薬研究所, 研究員
笹野 公伸 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Short boroel Syndrome / total colectomy / molecular biology / epithelial cell / Cell pretiferation / 短腸症侯群 / 細胞分化 / 増殖 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Epithelial gene screening by differential display a.Ileojeiunal transposition (IJT) model Ileojejunal transposition was performed using SD rats and samall intestinal epithelial cells were isolated. We subcloned 8 gene and sequenced, resulting that all these clones encoded mitochondrial genes. Differential expresssion was not confirmed, indicating that selection of mitochondrial genes may be due to technical issues accompanied with differential display. b.Short bowel model Shor bowel model was established in SD rats and samall intestinal epithelial cells were isolated. We subcloned 11 genes including mitochondrial genes and solute carrier family 9, isoform 3 regulator 1from 80 differential displays. (2)ornithine decarboxylase(ODC) induction in vitro IEC6 cells were stimulated 0, 25, 50, and 100 ng/ml glucagon-like peptide 2 (GLP2) and expression of ODC mRNA was examined. Expression of ODC mRNA was stabe after stimulation. In contast, epidermal growth factor, used as a positive control, induced ODC mRNA. (3)Intestinal adaptation following total colectomy Rat total volectomy model was established and gene expression of remnant ileal epithelia was analyzed. 11b-hydroxysteroi dehydrogenase type2 (11b-HSD2) was remarkablly induced in the distal ileum probablly due to enhanced aldosterone in blood. (4)Conclusion Difficulties in this project was due to 1.inconsistent results from ileojejunal transposition model and 2.limitation of gene screening technique, differential display.