Anovel strategy for heart disease using gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Motonobu  Medical School, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Yoshiki  Medical School, Osaka University, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00243220)
MATSUDA Hikaru  Medical School, Osaka University, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00028614)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscardiac hypretrophy / heart failure / gene therapy / 遺伝子導入 / 虚血性心疾患 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 血管申請
Research Abstract
Despite the remarkable recent advances in cadiovascular surgery, surgical treatment of heart disease still has limitations due to numerous unresolved problems. To resolve these problems, it is essential to develop new methods of treatment based on both the pathophysiology and mechanisms of several types of heart disease. Basic research in the field of cardiovascular system has been carried out using both a physiological approach based on hemodynamics and a pathological approach based on morphological changed. There are still a number of cardiovacular diseases which cannot be treated by any existing medical or surgical therapy. To clarify the pathological of these diseases, various approaches based on the most basic scientific phenomena are required. Molecular biology is thus expected to identify various important basic finding which will help us to improve the results of cardiovasular surgery. Gene therapy, which is based on molecular biology, is expected to become a major therapy in the 21ィイD1stィエD1 century. For the selective treatment of individual organs, surgical approaches which allow a direct manipulation of the target organs on molecular biology is expected to contribute greatly to future advances in the field of cardiovascular surgery.