ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW IMMUNOSUPPRESSIVE STRATEGY USING GENE TRANSFECTION TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka Univ Graduate School of Med Assisstant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30263247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Motonobu  Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Med, Assisstant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90291442)
SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Med, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00243220)
SHIRAKURA Ryota  Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Med, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00116047)
SAKAKIDA Satoru  Osaka Univ, Graduate School of Med, Assisstant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90311753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGENE TRANSFECTION / HAMSTER / RAT / HEART TRANSPLANTATION / HJV-LIPOSOME METHOD / GRAFT CORNARY ATHEROSCRELOSIS / BCL-2 / 移植後冠動脈硬化症 / 異種移植 / 遺伝子導入 / HVJリポゾーム法 / アポトーシス / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
It has been reported that endothelial cell activation and apoptosis induced by xenoantibody may play a major role in concordant xenograft rejection as well as direct cell destruction by xenoantibody. Thus, prevention of endothelial cellular apoptosis may prevent graft coronary atheroscrelosis (GCAS). In the present study, the effects of gene transfection of cytoprotective gene, Bcl-2 in graft survival and GCAS was investigated in a hamster-to-rat cardiac transplant (HTx) model in which the recipients were treated with FK506 and cobra venom factor (CVF) to block complement and cellular type rejection.
【Material and Method】 14 Golden Hamster hearts were transplanted into Lewis rat abdomen using Ono-Lindsey methods. All rats were given CVF (0.2 mg/Kg ; day 0 and 1) and FK506 (1 mg/Kg from day 0) intramuscularly. These hearts were divided into two groups. In Group-B (+) and -B (-), grafts were transfected by perfusing coronary artery with HVJ-liposome containing vector with Bcl-2 gene and only vector, respectively. Rejection was defined by cessation of palpation from outside. The explanted grafts were evaluated by H-E staining and immunohistochemical staining of Bcl-2.
【Results】 Graft survival was not significantly different in these groups. Bcl-2 was expressed only in the graft of Group-B (+) within 3 weeks after HTx. Although GCAS score in Group-B (-) was significantly higher than that in Group-B (+), there was no difference between those more than 4 weeks after HTx.
【Conclusion】 Although there was no significant difference in graft survival between both groups, these data suggested that gene transfection of Bcl-2 may prevent endothelial cell activation resulting in preventing graft coronary astheroscrelosis in concordant xenografts.