DEVELOPMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT FOR PREDICTION OF FEMORAL NECK FRACTURE USING VIBRATIONAL RESPONSE ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Satoru  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20175350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takahisa  INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF NAGANO, DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE OF PRODUCT, HEAD, 部長
NOMURA Akio  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00115362)
HATA Yukihiko  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50293527)
MORIIZUMI Tetsuji  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70157874)
KOBAYASHI Michiaki  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MACHINARY SYSTEM ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20105539)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFEMORAL NECK / FRACTURE / VIBRATIONAL RESPONSE ANALYSIS / PREDICTION OF FRACTURE / DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT / 振動解析 / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / モーダル解析 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
Three primary vibrational modes were found in the human femur, of which the mode with the highest frequency is a torsional vibration. The torsional vibration could be detected most sensitively with. higher amplitude when an accelerometer is placed either at the proximal or distal end of the femur. The mechanical strength of the femoral neck is found to be correlative to the torsional vibrational frequency. A finite element method analysis of the femur revealed that a compressive stress concentration existed in the antro-inferior area of the femoral neck and a tensile stress concentration did in the postero-superior area. A diagnostic equipment for prediction of femoral neck fracture using vibrational response analysis was manufactured based upon the above findings.