Meniscal rasping for the treatment of the longitudinal tear in the avascular zone of the menisci and transplantation of synovial cells and chondrocytes transinfected with TGF-beta 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsuo  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Atsushi  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10203382)
UCHIO Yuji  School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20223547)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmeniscus / chondrocyte / synovial cell / electroporation / rasping / gene transduction / アグリカン / コンドロモデュリン / lac Z gene / LacZgene / TGF-β1 / 半月板修復 / 軟骨細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / rasping
Research Abstract
1. We have developed a new surgical procedure of rasping a meniscal surface in order to repair a tear in the avascular zone. This procedure was demonstrated to stimulate vascular induction to the tear, resulting in good healing. To elucidate the mechanism of the healing, a full thickness-longitudinal tear of 5 mm in length was created in the avascular zone of the anterior segment of both medial menisci of rabbits. Meniscal rasping of about 0.5 mm in depth was then done on the femoral surface of the left meniscus from the parameniscal synovium to the inner portion including the longitudinal tear, while the right meniscus was left untreated as control. In the rasped surface, positive ratio was remarkably increased in immunoreactivity of interleukin-1 α, transforming growth factor β 1, platelet derived growth factor, and proliferating cell nuclear antigen at 1, 7, 14 , and 7 days after surgery, respectively. Thereafter their immunoreactivities gradually declined. These results suggested that meniscal rasping induces strongly the cytokine-cytokine network on the rasped meniscal surface that is likely to be the key to explain the good healing.
2. To evaluate the effects of the gene transduction of TGF beta1 on rabbit synovial cells embedded in collagen, TGF-beta1 and green fluorescent protein (GFP) genes were transduced by electroporation. The expression of the gene was confirmed for 3 weeks. Expression of aggrecan and chondromodulin was observed. TGF-beta1 in the culture media was 1.4 times higher than that of control. TGF-beta1 gene transduced synovial cells facilitate the formation of cartilage-like tissue in vitro. Transplantation TGF-beta1 gene transduced synovial cells might be a potential treatment for torn menisci in avascular area.