Anexperimental Study Onmedical Treatment For Lumbardisc Herniation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMAMEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinichi  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Prof. & Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUKI Shoji  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (00260779)
KONNNO Shinichi  Fukushima Medical College, Dept. of Orthop. Surg., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70254018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslow back pain / nucleus pluposus / dorsal horn / c-fos immunoreactivity / intervertabral disc / 神経根 / 腰椎
Research Abstract
Study Design. To study the neural mechanism underlying low back pain and sciatica, distribution of c-Fos protein-like immunoreactivity (fos-IR) in the dorsal horns of spinal cord was examined in adults urethane-anesthetized rats at different survival times after hemiation of intervertebral disc.
Objectives. To analyze the time related changes in c-fos expression after application of nucleus pulposuson a lumbar nerve root using immnohistochemistry.
Summary of Background Data. The hemiated nucleus pulposus produced morphological and functional changes in the adjacent nerve roots (Olmarker et al., 1994; Kayamaet al., 1996). Since these changes were induced without mechanical compression of nerve root, it seems that somewhat chemical factors in the hemiated proposus may produce severe pain and autonomic symptoms.
Methods. Wistar rats (200g, n=79) were anesthetized with urethane pulus alpha-chrolarose and divided into 2 groups. In one group, the L5/6 intervertebral annuls fibrosus of animals w … More ere incised with needles and nucleus pulposus was hemiated on the adjacent 5th lumber nerve roots. In the second group, the dura mater adjust on the L5/6 intervertebral disc was retracted to medial side for 10 seconds and then replaced. Animals were perfused at various times after hemiation, and their distribution of Fos-labelled cells in the L5 were compared between the hemiated and control animal group.
Results. Numbers of Fos-labeled cells in the I and II layers of the dorsal horn in the hemiated group increased to five folds of control animals at 2, 8, 12 and 25 h after hemiation, respectively, while those of in the III and IV layers of the spinal cord increased remarkably at 7, 14 and 28 days after hemiation.
Conclusions. Results indicated that the simple hemiation of nucleus pulposus induced the remarkable increase of fos-IR cells in the dorsal horn, hemiation of nucleus pulposus induced the remarkable increase of fos-IR cells in the dorsal horn, suggesting that hemiated pulposus can induce the induction of genes without mechanical compression of dorsal roots. Less