Basic and clinical study on retardation of disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Joji  Tokai University School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50174347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Masahiko  Tokai University School of medicine, Assistant Research, 医学部, 助手 (10317787)
西村 和博  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (20266422)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdisc degeneration / reinsertion of nucleus pulposus / allograft / 髄核 / 再挿入術 / DNA活性 / 再挿入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate effect of allografted disc material for degenerated disc. Experimental animal model for disc degeneration was made using Japanese white rabbits and allogenetic nucleus pulposus or nucleus pulposus cells were reinserted and immunohistochemical reaction was observed. Then, nucleus pulposus itself, 5000 cells or 50000 cells of prepared nucleus pulposus were reinserted into the degenerated discs. Pathological appearance or emergence of type II collagen was studied. No immunological rejection was determined using antirabbit CD4 monodonal antibody or antirabbit CD5 monocional antibody. Reinsertion of allogenetic nucleus pulposus itself was effective to retard further disc degeneration. However, an outcome of the reinsertion using allogenetic nucleus pulpous cells was slightly inferior to the results by nucleus pulposus itself. An increase of chondocyte-like cells in cluster at the inner layer of anulus fibrosus was tightly related to an emergence of type II collagen. On a basis of these results obtained by experimental animal models, an application of coculture of both nucleus pulposus cells and anulus fibrosus cells in human and clinical application under strict set-up were performed. However, reports on those studies using human disc material will be postponed because we are waiting for publication of the peer reviewed journal and arrange to obtain patent on an invention. In 1 year, we are able to report the outcome of our study wholly.