| Project/Area Number |
10557139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Ichiro Osaka University, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00232843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Masahiko Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50216016)
MASHINIO Takashi Osaka University, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
YOSHIYA Ikuto Osaka University, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80028505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Genetic engineering / chronic pain / mechanism / MNDA receptor / subunit / electrophysiology / xeropus / adeno virus / 慢性痛 / 神経因性 / 遺伝子治療 / 疼痛モデル / アデノウイルス / マウス / NMDA受容体 / アデノウィルス |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project was to explore the mechanism of chronic pain (neuropathic pain) and establish its treatment using the genetic engineering approach. As one of target receptors involved in the mechanism of chronic pain, we have focused on the NMDA receptors in the central nervous system. First, we examined the interactions of NMDA receptor and the neuropathic agents such as local anesthetics, general anesthetics using the recombinant receptor technique. Then we tried to examine the role of NMDA receptor in the neuropathic pain model rat using the anti-sense strategy by adenovirus vectors. However, the effectiveness of the receptor knock down technique by adenovirus was poor to affect in vivo the neuropathic pain of the rat model and this methods have resulted in not getting reproducible data. Therefore in this reports we addressed to the specific interactions of the neuropathic drugs and central nervous receptors related to the pain sensation such as NMDA, 5HT3 and GABA_A receptors.