Project/Area Number |
10557140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Osamu (1999-2000) Kumamoto university school of medicine, Department of anesthesiology, senior instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40187480)
生田 義浩 (1998) 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90264308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHITAKE Atsushi Kumamoto university school of medicine, Department of anesthesiology, stuff anesthesiologist, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80291540)
志茂田 治 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40187480)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Sympathetic nerve / skin vasomotor reflex / assessment of anesthetic depth / nociception / evaluation of analgesic effects / 交感神経性皮膚血管運動反射 / 麻酔深度モニタ / 痛みの定量的評価法 |
Research Abstract |
We performed clinical and animal studies to evaluate usefulness of the skin vasomotor reflex (SVmR) as anesthesia depth monitor. The summary of results is described below. A.Clinical studies 1) Depth of anesthesia and the SVmR-amplitude indicate inverse proportion if intensity of stimuli was constant. 2) Intensity of stimuli and the SVmR-amplitude had proportional relationship if depth of anesthesia was constant. 3) Patients with diabetes and hypertension sometime indicated normal autonomic functions detected above-mentioned tests. 4) Above-mentioned relationships between the magnitude of the SVmR and intensity of stimuli (heat stimuli) was also observed in awake and slightly sedated volunteers with nitrous-oxide inhalation or midazolam i.v.. B.Animal (rat) study 1) Analyses of most reproductive and sensitive location suitable for measurement of the reflexous flow drop (RFD) with laser-Doppler flowmeter ; disclosed tail artery>basis of ear pinna artery>superficial planter. 2) A linear relationship between the magnitude of the RFD and intensity of stimuli (electrical stimuli) was also observed in rats. However correlation factor in rats was smaller than that in human. Further studies should be need for elucidating the mechanism of the SVmR and the RFD.