Development of endoscopical erectical stimulation for patients of neurogenie bladder dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Toshiki  Medical Hospital, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20283012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Makoto  Nihon-koden, R&D center, section chief, R & Dセンター開発部, 課長(研究職)
HATANO Akihiko  Faculty of medicine, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00242404)
武田 正之  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80197318)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeuroguic bladder / erectrical stimulation / Endoscopy / Pig / 電気刺激装置 / 排尿反射 / 神経因性膀胱機能障害
Research Abstract
Experimental electrical stimulation for induction of micturition reflex was tried using rabbit urinary bladder in the first place. median incision of lower abdomen of rabbit was performed under general anesthesia. The probe of electrical stimulation was put into the bladder muscle layer, but the bladder wall was easily perforated. Thus, cystometry could not performed. Secondly, transurethral electrical stimulation using novel small diameter flexible quartz fiberscope was tried, but he insertion of this fiberscope for the urethra of rabbit was very difficult. Also, it was difficult to make sure of the field of vision because of the muddy urine of rabbit. The experimental electrical stimulation using rabbit urinary bladder was failed unfortunately. The next experiment was laparoscopic electrical stimulation of detrusor muscle layer of pig urinary bladder. Under general anesthesia, some trocars were indwelled via lower abdominal wall and the laparoscpic view was started. Two probes of erectrical stimulation were inserted from the trocars into the pig detrusor muscle of bilateral urinary bladder wall. The flexible quartz fiberscope was inserted into the urinary bladder, and no perforation of bladder mucosa by insertion of the electrical stimulations probes was found with fiberscope view. After 100ml normal saline was dripped in the bladder, cystmetry was started. The optimal condition for induction of micturition reflex was found in this experimental study. Frequency of stimulation was 20 Hz, pulse time was 2.5msec, electric current was 70mA, and duration of electrical stimulation was 15 sec. The detrusor contraction of 100 cm H2O was expressed in the cystometry under these optimal condition of electrical stimulation.