Study of the development a new type of treatment of urogenital cancer by using surface modified fine metal particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City Univ., School of Med., Asso. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City Univ., School of Med., Assit. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00260787)
HOSAKA Masahiko  Yokohama City Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
FUJISHIMA Akira  Univ. Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30078307)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFine metal particles / TiO_2 / Photocatalysis / Urogenital Cancer / Cancer treatment / 酸化チタン / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We tried to develop a new type of treatment of cancer by using specifically surface modified fine metal particles, especially particles coated by TiO_2 photacatalyst. They might be also applicable to gene therapy without using virus vector.
1) TiO_2 coated fine gold particles were successfully developed and they were shown to be very stable and safe in tissues or cells. The TiO_2 coated gold particles showed photacatalytic activities when there were exposed to 360 nm UV light. The photacatalytic capacity of them were dependent on the amount of TiO_2 coated on the gold particles.
2) The growth of human prostate cancer PC-3 tumors which were grown on nude mice, and lost P53 genes expression, were suppressed dramatically by the enforced introduction of wild type P53 gene using non- viral gene transfer systems.
3) The growth of human bladder cancer T-24 tumors on nude mice were effectively suppressed by the combined treatment of 360 nm UV light exposure and TiO_2 coated gold particles which was introduced into the cancer tissues by physiological enforced method. These results suggest that the combination of TiO_2 coated fine gold particle and UV light could be one of the new types of cancer treatment.