Development of diagnosis and therapy for male infertility ; Clinical genetic research including the analysis of the infertility-related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Teruaki  St.Marianna Univ.School of Med., Dept.of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUICHI Yasuhiro  AGENE Research Institute, Director, (株)エイジーン研究所, 所長(研究職)
古市 泰広  日本ロシュ株式会社研究所内, 株式会社エイジーン研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmale infertility / semenogelin / seminal plasma sperm motility inhibitor / gene diagnosis / capacitation / Y chromosome haplotype / semenogelin / 精漿 / SPMI
Research Abstract
We investigated the development of diagnosis and therapy for male infertility by analyzing data from a previously constructed gene bank including 600 infertile men, 360 fertile men and 320 young men. The results of the analysis are as follows :
Clinical research ; 1. Seminal plasma motility inhibitor has been found to be identical to Semenogelin I)Sg), a protein expressed exclusively in the seminal vesicles. We investigated whether the mutation of Sg I causes infertility, and found a deletion of 180 bp in the second exon of the Sg I in 5 infertile men and 8 fertile men, but there was no correlation between the deletion of this gene and seminal findings. We also found the smaller products of deleted Sg I(than normal one) in one of these fertile men, and the mutant form protein is currently being analyzed to determine the difference in protein function.
2. We have hypothesized that Y chromosomes from different male lineages have different structures and different constituent genes involved in spermatogenesis. Nakahori's group classified Japanese males into four Y haplotypes according to three polymorphisms, SRY, YAP and 47z/Stu, and found that the mean sperm concentration correlates with the Y chromosome type.
Basic Research 1. We expressed human Sg genes in insect cells using a baculovirus system, and found that the purified r-Sg proteins showed SPMI activity by themselves.
2. We determined the effect of Sg on capacitation, which is the series of transformations that spermatozoa must undergo to become fertile. One mechanism of Sg action occurs via the reduction of O_2 during incubation with capacitation inducer.
3. We determined that Sg protein is useful as a marker for semen identification by dot-blot-immunoassay using the Sg antibodies.