| Project/Area Number |
10557148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AONO Toshihiro School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology University of Tokushima, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (50028445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Toshiya School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology University of Tokushima, Clinical Assorciate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70294692)
IRAHARA Minoru School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology University of Tokushima, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20160070)
東 敬次郎 徳島大学, 医学部, 講師 (20192958)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Sterility / Ovulation Induction / anovulation / Pulsatile gonadtropin-releasing hormone treatment / Gonadotropin treatment / Multiple pregnancy / Single folliculogenesis / Ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome / 卵巣過剰刺激症候群 / FSH-GnRH律動投与 / FSH-GnRH律動投与法 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 視床下部性排卵障害 |
| Research Abstract |
To assess the effective and safe protocols in ovulation induction by gonadotropin therapy, we studied on 3 protocols, (1) conventional FSH therapy (FSH therapy), (2) low dose FSH therapy (LD-FSH therapy) and (3) sequential FSH and pulsatile GnRH treatment (FSH-GnRH treatment) for 2 patient group with hypothalamic anovulation (HA) and Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). The mean treatment period in FSH-GnRH therapy is not changed with that of FSH therapy, but that of LD-FSH therapy is longer than other groups. The mean numbers of follicles are FSH therapy >LD-FSH thepy>GSH-GnRH therapy. The incidences of single folliculogenesis per treatment cycle by FSH-GnRH therapy were 70% in HA and 50% in PCOS.No significant differences were observed among 3 groups in the incidences of oulation and pregnency. We did not observe multiple pregnancy in LD-FSH therapy and FSH-GnRH therapy. The incidences of ovarian stimulation syndrome (OHSS) were FSH therapy>LD-FSH thepy>GSH-GnRH therapy. Especially, that in FSH-GnRH therapy was significantly lower than those in other groups These data suggested that LD-FSH therapy is a effective and safe protocol of gonadotropin therapy because it reduces the side effects of gonadotropin therapy, multiple pregnancy and OHSS.However, treatment periods is longer and the incidences of side effects in PCOS patients were higher than those in FSH-GnRH therapy. On the other hand, FSH-GnRH therapy is best protocol of gonadotropin treatment for reducing side effects. In conclusion of this study, LD-FSH therapy is a suitable protocol of gonadotropin treatment for low risk anovulation as HA, and FSH-GnRH therapy is best protocol for high risk patients.