Targeted drug delivery using water-soluble polymer in the treatment of choroidal neovascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshihito  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Kyoto University, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
KIRYU Junichi  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80281096)
NAKAGAWA Shizue  Takeda Chemical Industries, Ltd.Chief Instructor, 創薬研究所, 主席研究員
YASUKAWA Tsutomu  Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Science, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (00324632)
中河 静江  武田薬品工業株式会社, 創薬研究所, 主席研究員
筏 義人  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswater-soluble polymer / drug delivery / choroidal neovascularization / irradiation / antibody / corneal neovascularization / passive targeting / active targeting / 脈絡膜血管新生 / ターゲティング / 薬物 / 抗体 / エンドグリン / TNP-470 / CD105
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis plays an important role in pathological conditions such as tumor growth, metastasis and inflammation as well as in physiological development and processes such as wound repair. In the eye, choroidal neovascularization (CNV) is a major complication of age-related macular degeneration (AMD), which often causes severe visual loss among the elderly in developed countries. Laser photocoagulation, submacular surgery and radiation have been used for the treatment of AMD.However, no satisfactory therapy has been established clinically to repair visual function. On the other hand, the effects of several anti-angiogenic agents such as interferon alpha, thalidomide, and TNP-470 have been described. However, systemic administration of these drugs has been shown to produce no real benefit for patients with AMD, because these drugs do not have organ-specific affinity and their in vivo half-life is too short.
The pharmaceutical modification of drugs results in advantages over the use of free drugs, which makes selective delivery of these drugs to the targeted tissue lead to the use of smaller doses for treatment and result in a reduction in undesirable side effects. We have already demonstrated the efficacy that passive targeting of the anti-angiogenic agents such as TNP-470 and interferon beta against experimental CNV through chemical conjugation with water-soluble polymer might be beneficial in the treatment of experimental CNV.Moreover, recent works in our laboratory have indicated that monoclonal antibodies might be useful as a mediator for active drug targeting to the endothelial cells in experimental CNV.
The objective of our study is to investigate the drug delivery system by means of the pharmaceutical modification of drugs and to develop new therapeutic methods of human ocular diseases.