Development of hybrid artificial nerve with suicide gene transferred Schwann cells that can be used with short term immunosuppressive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hitoshi  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Hiroshi  KOKEN BIO SCIENCE, Director, 所長 (90013812)
HIBASAMI Hiroshige  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024642)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial nerve / Schwann cell / Antisense / Nerve Growth Factor / Apoptosis / Nerve Regeneration / 末梢神経再生 / シユワン細胞 / ビュングナーバンド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop a hybrid artificial nerve which is composed of cultured Schwann cells and extacellular matrix component. We successfully established a method to obtain Schwann cells from peripheral nerves of adult animals with high purity and efficiently expand the population in vitro. However it became apparent that cultured Schwann cells do not survive for long both in vivo and in vitro and eliminated by apoptosis. So, we studied the mechanism behind Schwann cell death in peripheral nerve degeneration and regeneration. We have found that excessive coupling of nerve growth factor(NGF)and its low affinity receptor p75 NTR, although it is essential to propel Schwann cell column formation within the basal lamina, could induce Schwann cell apoptosis via sphingomyelin cycle and activation of NF-kB.The intensity of the signal was correlated to the expression levels of p75NTR by Schwann cells. These findings suggest that promotion and maintenance of Schwann cell columns within the scaffold made of extracellular matrix component can be achieved by keeping transcription level of the receptor by Schwann cells at low levels. So, we have explored the possibility of antisense therapy for the purpose. So far, we have succeeded in maintaining Schwann cell columns for a long time while keeping their high axonal growth promoting ability in vitro.