Basic study to develop gingival adhesive implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
AEE Shinichi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40256300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Yosinobu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
WATANABE Hiroki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00158651)
AGEMATSU Hiroko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10085821)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimplant / mandibular canal / PVA sponge / gingiva / mental nerve / 歯根膜 / 下顎管 / 骨梁 / 歯根膜細胞 / 培養 / 歯肉接触面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate conditions to improve currently used implants, and the following two main results were obtained.
1 As a preliminary experiment, the rate of empty holes in PVA sponges with appropriate bio-affinity was determined. PVA sponges were embedded in wound areas in experimental animals, and foreign body reaction was observed, As PVA sponges are excellent in bio-affinity and water-absorption, various drugs can be absorbed into PVA sponges. As a result, PVA sponges remained in the tissue without being rejected as foreign bodies, and strong adhesion due to the proliferation of the surrounding tissue was confirmed. It was suggested that PVA sponges applied to imp ; ant body surfaces in contact with ginggiva prevented epithelium from entering the area, which implantation.
2 As part of studies on the development of implant materials, anatomical investigation of the structures of the mandibular bone, surrounding soft tissue, nerves, and blood vessels was performed. As a result, it was revealed that the wall of the mandibular canal was markedly thick, and the postero-superior alveolar artery was markedly thin in the edentulous maxillo-maxillo-mandibular bones. Furthermore, observation of the mental nerve as a nerve around the jaw bone revealed that a branch among the 3 branches of the mental nerve running around the mandibular bone run along the superior border of resorbed bone in some cases, requiring attention during implantation surgery.