| Project/Area Number |
10557166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University School of Dentistry |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideaki Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40225769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Naoki Nagasaki University Radioisotope Center, Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (00304973)
AWAYA Akira Mitui Pharmaceutical Co., Product Planning Chief, 製品計画部, 主席部員
KATO Yuzo Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014128)
SAKAI Eiko Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, Research Assistant, 歯学部, 教務職員 (10176612)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | caspase / apoptosis / fluorescence substrate / nitric oxide (NO) / osteoclast / MNA / プロテアーゼ |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a 4-methoxy-2-naphthylamide (MNA)-based substrate, Z-Asp(OME)-Glu(OME) -Val-Asp(OME) -MNA (DEVD-MNA), which is relatively specific for caspase-3, one of the major caspases that triggers multiple apoptotic cellular degeneration. MNA, released by caspase-3 showed fluorescence with an exitation wave length of 340nm and emission wave length of 425nm. Using this substrate, we first determined the time course of caspase-3-like enzyme activity in cell lysates of murine osteoclast-like cells treated with nitric oxide (NO)-releaser, NOC18. Caspase-3-like enzyme activity showed a transient peak at 8 h after NOC18 treatment and decreased thereafter. MNA forms a Schiff-base complex with 5-nitrosalycylaldehyde (NSA) under mild acidic condition (〜pH 6.0), and the complex grows as needle-like fluorescence crystals. When DEVD-MNA and NSA were applied to NOC18-treated murine osteoclast-like cells (8 h), small needle-like fluorescence crystals were formed in the cells. The crystal formation was completely inhibited with caspase inhibitor DEVD- fenylmethylketone (FMK). Thus, intracellular activation of caspase(s) was visualized with this fluorescence substrate. After 16 h of NOC18-treatment, the crystal formation in cells was markedly reduced, and typical apoptotic morphologies of nuclear condensation and cell shrinkage, were observed. The efficiency of the crystal formation correlated well with changes in caspase-3-like enzyme activity measured by DEVD-MNA in vitro. The visualized caspase activity preceded the apoptotic morphological changes. The advantages of the method we have developed are (1) stained cells with this fluorescence substrate were fixable and (2) among mixed cell populations, such as osteoclast culture, cells undergoing apoptotic degeneration could be specifically detected.