| Project/Area Number |
10557167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TODOKI Kazuo (2000) Kanagawa Dental College, Pharmacology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90139577)
岡部 栄一郎 (1998-1999) 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50097276)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Hirofumi Kanagawa Dental College, Pharmacology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90277913)
KOBAYASI Utaka Kanagawa Dental College, Physiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50130919)
TAMURA Kengi Kanagawa Dental College, Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20163686)
LEE Chang-il Kanagawa Dental College, Pharmacology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60220795)
KOHONO Masahiro Nihhon Denshi Co., ESR Labo, director, ESR開発グループ, グループ長
塗々木 和男 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90139577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | free radical / electron spin resonance imaging / nitroxyl radical spin probe / in vivo electron spin resonance / three-dimensional imaging / nitric oxide / スピンラベル / 口腔組織 / ESR画像 / L-バンド |
| Research Abstract |
It has been thought that free radicals play a significant role in certain aspects of various diseases. This has been supported by indirect evidence of free radical generation in biological systems. Thus direct in vivo detection of free radicals is particularly important in understanding the pathogenesis of these disease. We report the development of in vivo electron spin resonance-computer tomography (ESR-CT) system enabling high-quality three-dimensional (3D) images of a novel blood brain barrier (BBB)-permeable nitroxyl spin probe, 3-methoxycarbonyl-2,2,5,5-tetramethyl-pyrolidine-1-yloxy (MC-PROXYL), in living small animals. This instrumentation enabled 3D spatial imaging of anatomical location of MC-PROXYL in headregion of living mice noninvasively. Since the redox reaction of MC-PROXYL losses its paramagnetism when exposed to a reducing agent in biological systems, the methodology employed here could be a promising tool to selectively detect free radicals and to monitor the free radical reactions in animal models of disease in vivo.