The effect of activin A, an antagonist of IL-1 and IL-6, on osteoclast formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Kenji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50174751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Yuzuru  Central Research Laboratoy, Ajinomoto Co, Inc., 医薬研究所・創薬研究所, 主席研究員
KIZAKI Masahiro  Keio University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20161432)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  Kyusyu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsactivin / osteoclast / BMP / TGF-β / IL-1 / vitamin D3 / ODF / 骨芽細胞 / 骨吸収 / IL-1α / プロスタグランジンE2
Research Abstract
The skeleton is a dynamic organ in which mineralized bone is continuously resorbed by osteoclasts, and new bone is formed by osteoblasts. This process, known as bone remodeling, is normally highly regulated with maintenance of a normal amount of bone. Chronic infection of the periodontal tissue and menopause put the process out of balance and enhance bone resorption by stimulating production of factors such as interleukin-1 (IL-1) and IL-6. Our previous study demonstrated that activin A, a member of transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β), inhibited the production of IL-1β and enhanced secretion of IL-1 receptor antagonist in monocytic cells stimulated by phorbol ester and lipopolysaccharide. Activin-A also inhibits the biological activities of IL-6 in various types of cells. In this study, we examined the role of TGF-β family members including activin-A in the osteoclast formation and obtained interesting results as follows : when mouse bone marrow cells were co-cultured with bone stromal cells, all the TGF-β family members tested (TGF-β1, activin-A, BMP-2) stimulated vitamin D3- and IL-1α-mediated osteoclast formation ; enhancement of osteoclast formation by BMP-2 appeared to be mediated through accumulation of osteoclast differentiation factor (ODF) mRNA in bone stromal cells ; when bone marrow cells were cultured in the presence of M-CSF and ODF, activin-A strongly enhanced osteoclast formation. These results suggest that TGF-β family members play an important role in osteoclastogenesis and that inhibitors of activin-A can be used as a therapeutic agent of osteoporosis and periodontitis.