Sialographic sonography Establishment of a new diagnostic method in salivary gland diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO(SHIMIZU) Mayumi  Fac.Dentistry, Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50253464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBONE Izumi  Fukuda Denshi Co.Ltd., Sonographic Section, Researcher, 超音波事業部, 研究員
TOKUMORI Kenji  Fac.Dentistry, Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40253463)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Fac.Dentistry, Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20210643)
CHIKUI Tohru  Fac. Dentistry, Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10295090)
HARIYA Yasushi  Fac. Dentistry, Dept.Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Resident, 歯学部, 医員
三輪 邦弘  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
中野 敏昭  九州大学, 歯学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsultrasonography / sialography / Doppler studies / experimental / Doppler studies / 炎症 / 超音波診断法 / 唾液腺造影法
Research Abstract
Aims To analyze potential contrast media for a new diagnostic method having merits of both sialography and sonography.
Methods Saline and various contrast media (Urografin 76% ; 100%, 90%, and 67% Lipiodol Ultra-Fluide ; 67% Lipiodol Ultra-Fluide with emulsifier ; 5% and 1% barium sulfate ; and Levovist) were injected into thin tubes (0.5mm and 0.25mm diameter) at about 0.001 - 0.1 ml/sec. Ultrasonography was performed with a diagnostic ultrasound imaging system (Squoia 512, Acuson Co, USA) and the pulsed Doppler imaging was obtained, All images were transferred to a personal computer and analyzed with an image processing software, NIH Image. A rectangular region of interest (ROI) was selected in a pulsed image and the sum of the gray-levels of all pixels in the ROI was calculated for representing Doppler signal intensities. The relationship between Doppler signal intensity and the kind, concentration and velocity of the fluid were analyzed.
Results Levovist, 90% and 67% Lipiodol Ultra-Fluide, and the barium sulfate solutions produced Doppler signals. The mixture of Lipiodol Ultra-Fluide and saline showed high signals at any concentration in contrast to the barium sulfate solutions. Signals could be observed at any speed, from the speed of normal sialography down to 0.001 ml/sec, and there was a proportional relationship between signal intensity and velocity for all fluids producing signals.
Conclusions As we could obtain high signals with several fluids, the diagnostic usefulness of sialographic sonography should be assessed clinically.