| Project/Area Number |
10557172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHKI Masafumi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, School of Health Sciences, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10160441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Osamu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Hospital of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50150470)
TOYOFUKU Fukai KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, School of Health Sciences, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10117179)
KANDA Shigenobu KYUSHU UNIVERSITY , Graduate School of Dental Science, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20014003)
TOKUMORI Kenji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Dental Science, Assist. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
NAKAYAMA Eiji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Hospital of Dentistry, Assist. Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60172467)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Internet / image database / multimedia / デジタル医用画像 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a multimedia database system that can accumulate and share the useful medical data for education, research and image diagnosis using the Internet. We installed a multimedia server at Kyushu University School of Health Sciences, which can be used by remote medical and dental facilities the whole day. Multiple databases can be created on the server and multimedia data such as images, sounds and videos are registered with them by the client computers of the facilities. In this study we made several databases for education, research and image diagnosis. One of the databases is the teaching file of oral and maxillofacial radiology, which was registered by the staff of the department of dentistry, Kyushu University. The diagnostic reports were attached on the images, which could be searched by the key words of the reports. The security problem in using the Internet and the effect of image compression on the diagnosis were also investigated. We used a firewall to protect our LAN (Local Area Network) including the servers and students' computers from cracking. JPEG (Joint Photographic coding Experts Group) compression of 1/20 was found to be acceptable for image diagnosis of the intra-oral radiology. We also developed a computer-assisted instruction system including a video-streaming server and a WWW server. The video materials for the education of medical technology were stored in the video server and broadcasted on our LAN.Forty-one students can repeatedly see the video on their computer monitor, as need be, and write reports using a WWW based reporting system. When we applied the system to the education of basic nursing skills, 88% of the 117 nursing students answered that they preferred this kind of instruction. It was confirmed that the multimedia databases were useful for making the educational materials in medicine and the computer-assisted instruction was effective in the education of medical technology.