TREATMENT OF GINGIVAL OVERGROWTH CAUSED BY MEDICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Akira  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70102564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroko  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50221594)
AKIMOTO Yoshiaki  Nihon University, Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (10147720)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNifedipine / Intracellular Signaling / Human Gingival Fibroblast / Experimental Gingival Overgrowth / Rats and Dogs / 細胞内カルシウム / 細胞内pH / 合成抗炎症薬 / テニダップ / インドメタシン / メフェナム酸 / ジクロフェナクナトリウム
Research Abstract
The effect of tenidap, (±)-5-chloro-2, 3-dihydro-3-(hydroxy-2-thienylmethylene)-2 oxo-1H-indole-1-carboxamide, a new anti-inflammatory agent, was investigated on the depression of gingival overgrowth caused by nifedipine medication. After establishment of gingival overgrowth, the ointment containing TENI (50 mg/ml) was applied once a week into the gingival crevicular regions of canines and first molars in dogs and rats, respectively. Tenidap significantly decreased the depth of periodontal pocket (relative pocket) surrounding canines in dogs. Tenidap also gave a trend of shorter length of rete-peg and thinner epithlium. This indicates that a concomitant local application of high dose of tenidap may allow the continuous administration of nifedipine in nifedipine-reactive patients to overgrowth. The related compounds which possess the similar effects, such as decrease intracellular pH and deplete calcium store and increase intracellular CaィイD1++ィエD1 concentration, to human gingival fibroblasts were also investigated. Diclofenac Na was also indicated to prevent gingival overgrowth caused by nifedipine medication.