Development of clinical examination method for identification of bacteria in root canal exudates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (30002182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Youichi  Hokkaido Univ., School of Dent., Dent., Hospital, Inst, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80231322)
TANAKA Toru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Inst, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90179771)
KAWAKAMI Susumu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Lec., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20125305)
NODA Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Inst, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10301889)
INOUE Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dent., Inst, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80184745)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsClinical examination / Identification of bacteria / Root canal exudates / PCR / DNA extraction / Questionnaires of endodontic therapy / 細菌同定臨床検査法
Research Abstract
We clarified that the use of the pre-culture method could be useful to comprehend the microflora of the apical lesion. Moreover, intracanal exudates in persistent apical periodonditis were sampled several times for detecting the bacteria using the pre-culture method, and the antibiotic susceptibility of the detected bacteria was examined. Then, the clinical effectiveness of the selected antibiotics which showed the sensitivity to the detected bacteria has been investigated, applying the antibiotics directly into the root canal. The antibiotic susceptibility testing plays an important role for efficient treatment in prolonged endodontic cases. According to the results of the questionnaires to the general practitioners, which we have carried out, the majority (86.2%) answered the possibility to use an easy and fast anaerobic culture method if it is clinically available though only minority (21.7%) is using the simplified bacterial culture test. Thus, we could know that it is the good timing to develop the new, easy, and fast bacterial identification testing.
In the present study, we have aimed to establish the bacterial examination method for accurate diagnosis for root canal treatment, developing DNA extracting method from the Gram-positive and-negative bacteria in little collectable intracanal exudates, and identifying the bacteria using PCR method. So far, the possibility of bacterial isolation by PCR method using an universal primer for 16SrDNA common to all the bacteria was investigated, and the results showed that the method could examine the existence of bacteria. Moreover, as we improved the PCR method, the intracanal exudates themselves could be used as a sample for PCR method. The fast and accurate bacterial detection could be performed if the bacteria detected by culture method were classified and the specific primer for PCR method could be made.