Studies on Prevention of Contamination of Portable Dental Treatment Unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Tetsuya  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (70182342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAZATO Satoshi  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80243244)
TAKESHIGE Fumio  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60206969)
EBISU Shigeyuki  Faculty of Dentistry, Osaka University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInfection control / Cross contamination / Air-turbine / Portable Dental Treatment Unit / Handpiece / Micromotor / 3 way-syringe / Soft Oxidation Potential Water / スリーウェイシリング
Research Abstract
In recent years there have been a notable increase in the demand of home dental treatment due to the increasing number of elderly who cannot visit dental offices. Greater efforts should be made to reduce the risk of contamination for such patients. However, portable dental treatment units have no anti-contamination device. We attempted to use the Soft Oxidation Potential Water (SOPW) as a coolant in order to prevent the contamination of a portable dental treatment unit. The aims of this in vitro study were to investigate the contamination of portable dental treatment unit, and to estimate the efficacy of application of SOPW. The air-turbine handpiece was contaminated by operating 3 cycles, each being 10 seconds drive and 5 seconds stop, on Steptococcus mutans MT6R suspension (1×10ィイD18ィエD1CFU/ml). Then the outer surface of the handpiece was carefully wiped with 80% ethanol gauze. The contaminated bacteria in the handpiece were collected in 10 ml of saline, and the number of viable cells was measured by a standard spred-plate technique. Without application of SOPW as a coolant, the handpiece was contaminated with S. mutans MT6R (3.17×10ィイD15ィエD1CFU). On the other hand, no bacterial contamination in the handpiece was detected when SOPW was used. It was suggested that SOPW had a potential to prevent contamination of portable dental treatment units.