In vivo efficacy of an adhesive system with a self-etching primer incorporating the antibacterial monomer MDPB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  Osaka University/Grad.Sch.of Dentistry/Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARUMI Hisashi  Osaka Univ./Grad.Sch.of Dentistry/Research associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00294108)
NOIRI Yuichiro  Osaka Univ./Grad.Sch.of Dentistry/Research associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (50218286)
EBISU Shigeyuki  Osaka Univ./Grad.Sch.of Dentistry/Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50116000)
YAMAUCHI Junichi  Kuraray Co./R & D/Research manager, 学術主管(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDentin bonding system / Antibacterial activity / In vivo / Dentin Primer / Pulpal reaction / Biocompatibility / Streptococcus mutans / Self-etching primer / 殺菌効果
Research Abstract
In this study, clinical benefit of a newly developed dentin bonding system with a self-etching primer incorporating the antibacterial monomer MDPB(12-methacryloyloxydodecylpyridinium bromide)at 5% were investigated, mainly by in vivo tests using beagle dogs.
1. When the killing activities against the bacteria recovered from human carious dentin were investigated, the experimental primer was more bactericidal compared with proprietary prirners.
2. The model system simulating the cavity which contain residual bacteria was established by inoculating Streptococcus mutans to the cavity prepared in the tooth of a dog. The dentinal sample was collected after application of the experimental primer or parent primer to the cavity, and the number of viable bacteria was determnined. No viable bacteria were recovered after application of the experimental primer, and the bacterial recovery was signiflcantly greater for the parent primer group. The cavities inoculated with S.mutans were also restored with resin composite using the experimental or parent primer, and the pulp response was histopathologically examined after 7 or 30 days. The teeth restored with the experimental primer showed only slight odontoblastic changes at 7-day evaluation period, although mild infiltration of inflammatory cells was observed for restorations with the parent primer.
3. After 7 days, the teeth restored with the experimental primer showed no inflammatory responses, and bonding interfaces with 1 μm-thick hybrid layer and resin tag fomation in vivo.
These results indicate that the experimental primer containing MDPB exhibited antibacterial effects, biocompatibility, and reliable bonding abilities not only in vitro but also in vivo, possibly being beneficial for clinical use.