DEVELOPMENT OF EXAMINATION AND DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FOR OCCLUSAL TREATMENT OF TMD WITH ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRAUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Testuo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80292225)
KIKUCHI Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (60195211)
WATANABE Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTMD / EXPERT SYSTEM / ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE / DATA BASE / CLINICAL SYGN / DIAGNOSIS / OCCLUSAL TREATMENT / OCCLUSAL EXAMINATION / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
In 40 temporomandibular disorders (TMD) patients and 12 healthy subjects, who had nearly complete natural dentition, numbers and distribution of occlusal contact areas were examined at intercuspal position (ICP) and at the extremely light tooth-tapping position with the aid of electromyographic biofeedback, which called as the physiologic centric position (PCP). The distribution was expressed as an asymmetry index (AI) : the difference between the number of occlusal contact areas on the right side and those on the left side divided by the total number of contact areas on dental arch. The mean number of occlusal contact areas at PCP in the patients before treatment was significantly less than that in the healthy subjects and the patients after treatment by means of selective occlusal adjustment. The mean AI in the patients before treatment was significantly larger than that in the healthy subjects and the patients after treatment, although AIs at ICP were not different significantly among them. In conclusion, conventional methods of occlusal examination at ICP defined with mechanical property of occlusion were not suitable for evaluation of occlusion in TMD patients. Balanced distribution of occlusal contact areas on dental arches can be a key of occlusion concerned with TMD.