Method for measuring the Flow of Saliva from the palatal Glands by Using the Iodine-Starch Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAI Tetsuji (1999)  Hospital of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193538)
久保田 江美 (1998)  東北大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (90282144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNG In hur  Hospital of Dentistry, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10225089)
稲井 哲司  東北大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60193538)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSecretory of Palatal Gland / Secretory of Minor Salivary Gland / Iodine-Starch Reaction / Measurement the Quantity of saliva / 面積測定法 / ヨードデンプン反応 / 義歯維持力 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to measure the quantity of secretion of the palatal gland by using newly devised method applied iodine-starch reaction. A filter paper, painted with two kind of solution of iodine and starch solution, was placed on mucosal surface of the palate. After 30 sec of application, the filter paper was removed and the discolored area was observed. Various size of black spots at the individual glands could be accurately visualized. The total discolored areas of five volunteers were measured three times with computer system. The areas measured three times were compared statistically and there were no differency ( p<0.23 ). These results indicate that this application was good reproducibility.
This newly devised method was considered useful for measuring the quantity of secretion of the palatal gland and as functional diagnosis of the minor salivary gland.