Development of functional soft denture liners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Hiroki  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10228140)
SADAMORI Shinsuke  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40187167)
MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40229993)
MAKIHARA Seityo  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80304450)
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Instructor (60284212)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSoft denture liners / Viscoelastic properties / Masticatory function / Tissue conditioners / Stress relaxation behavior / 組織調整剤
Research Abstract
We evaluated the static viscoelastic properties and setting characteristics of commercial resilient denture liners and tissue conditioners. Relationship between molecular weight of polymer powders and powder/liquid ratio, and stress relaxation behavior of the tissue conditioners were also determined. Solubility and absorption of water of these materials were measured. Previously measurement of static viscoelastic properties was employed to evaluate physical properties of soft denture liners. However, we used the dynamic mechanical analysis in order to determine the physical properties more rigorously. The same generic materials showed the same viscoelastic properties, and the wide range of these properties was observed among the materials. Furthermore, we evaluate the relationship between the dynamic viscoelasticity of soft liners and masticatory function. This study demonstrated that the improvement of masticatory function was found to be greater in the soft liners having viscoelastic properties than those having elastic properties. As stated above, poly (butyl methacrylate) or similar polymer are found to be suitable for the powder of tissue conditioners. Also the acrylic polymer is found to be suitable for the resilient denture liners. We have evaluated the influence of plasticizer type and its content on dynamic viscoelasticity. We planed to evaluate the relationship between monomer type and some properties such as viscoelastic properties, solubility and absorption in order to develop the acrylic resilient denture liners having high durability.