Development of occulusel treatment supporting system in patients with temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Hironobu  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Prosthodontics, Professor], 歯学部, 教授 (00145955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shigenobu  Kyushu University, School of Dentistry Dept. of Oral Radiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
HISAMA Kazuhiro  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Prosthodontics, Reseach Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00218710)
UKON Shinichi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70038876)
OHKI Masafumi  Kyushu University. School of Health Science, Dept. of General Education Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10160441)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsocclusal treatment / TMD / condyle position / radiographs / TMJ / tomograms / digital subtraction / サブトラクション / 顎関節 / デジタル / 顎関節症
Research Abstract
To achieve good occlusal treatment results in patients with temporomandibular disorders (TMD), evaluation of the condyle position on the radiographs of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) is one of the important factor. Therefore, purpose of this study is to develop a method for quantifying positional change of the condyle on lateral TMJ tomograms by use of digital subtraction. This method permits rotational and translational changes of condylar reference points for easy measurement. Accuracy was evaluated in vitro using the two TMJs of two dry human skulls and in vivo with seven volunteers. The average absolute error of the angle of rotation in vitro was 0.67 degrees. For the anterior-posterior element of translation the average absolute error was 0.07mm, and for the superior-inferior element of translation it was 0.06mm. From these results, we could conclude that this method provides clinically acceptable measurement accuracy. To verify the usefulness of the method, one clinical case and l6 volunteers with were experimental bite conditions used. An easy and accurate recording system of occlusal position were also developed.