THE USEFULNESS AS BIOMATERIALS FOR RECONSTRUCTION OF JAW BONE OF APATITE PUTT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY (2000)
Okayama University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Yoshiya  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00168668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsapatite putty / beagle / long term / biocompatibility / bone substitution / powder X-ray diffraction / アパタイト / 組織親和性 / アパタイトセメント / 動物実験 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
A apatite putty which we developed behaves like a putty or self-curing resin, and is excellent in the operability. In view of the present experimental result which it was buried in the long term using a big animal, it was proved that it shows a excellent biocompatibility, and is early converted into apatite. The substitution to the bone occurs, however, merely only in the position which has slightly contacted with the existing bone, even if the apatite putty is early converted into the apatite. The apatite putty remains without replacing with most of the bone, even if one year passes and there seems to be seldom the possibility which the apatite putty will perfectly replace with the bone in future too. That is to say, the contact with mesenchymal cells is necessary in order for apatite putty to convert bone.
Since this apatite putty converts into the apatite, it has the osteoconductivity and therefore, it adheres to the existing bone. However, it may not occur the perfect substitution to the bone, and it seems to remain for defective part of bone as an apatite. Therefore, it is considered that this apatite putty can be applied clinically. It is necessary, however, to examine the indication region of it further when it is used actually.