| Project/Area Number |
10557193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Noriko School of dentistry, Showa University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10112731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAGI Masato School of Information Science, JAIST, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20242571)
YAMASHITA Yukari School of dentistry, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
TAKAHASHI Kouji School of Dentistry, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
IMAI Satoko Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology, IUHW, Associate Professor, 保健学部・言語聴覚障害学科, 助教授 (60260907)
KITAMURA Tatsuya School of Information Scuence, Shizuoka Uni., Asisitant, 情報学部, 助手 (60293594)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Articulation disorders / Speech recognition / FEM / oral lesion / MRI / Acoustic analyses / Mandibular movement / Device for evaluation / パラトグラフィー / 音分析 / コンピューター / 下顎運動 / 舌運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develope the computer-aided speech evaluation system which is modified by the technology of the speech recognition sysytem. For this purpose objective categorization of the distorted sound is neccesary to determine. Prior to this acoustical analysis, articulatory movement during abnormal sound production have to be analysed. During this period normal subjects and articulation disorders after head and neck cancer surgery are investigated. Following results were obtained : 1-1. Three dimentional measurements of vocal tract shape using MRI (1) Parameter in the normal range exibited 1) stable change 2) the narrowest portion was centrally located on the palate. (2) The patlents vocal tract have markedwide and asymmetry caused by the surgery. 1-2. FEM analyses of Three-Dimentional vocal tract models Vocal transfer functions of three-dimensional vocal tract models estimated by a finite element method was shown. As a results, this method is more useful than one-dimentional models. 2. Simultaneous analysis of mandibular and tongue movement A sirognathograph analysing system and an electropalatograph were used to record simultaneously. As a result, in the adults with moderate ankyloglossla, articulation of some sounds differed from that in the normal adults. 3. Perception of Lateral Misarticulation (LM) and its physical correlates Acoustical characteristics of LM were correlated to perceptional results. From these series of research, it was found that automatic machine recognition by computer is available in future.