Study on ability of Maxillo-facial growth in the patients with congenital anomalies by HLA-typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUSAMI Takafumi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Oral and Maxillo-facial surgery, Dentistry and Orthodontics, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKUNAGA Katushi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
TAKATO Tuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCL (Cleft Lip) / CLP (Cleft Lip and Palate) / HLA-B / HLA-DRB1 / Japanese / HLA-DRBI / 口唇・口蓋裂 / HLA / 遺伝子多型解析
Research Abstract
Nucleotide sequence level typing of HLA-B, -DRB1, and -DPB1 alleles was performed on Japanese patients with cleft lip with or without cleft palate (CL/P). Two HLA-B alleles, B*1501 and B*5101, showed a significant positive association with CL/P. The increase of B*1501 was evident in female patients (OR = 3.6, pc = 0.005), whereas the increase of B*5101 was evident in male patients (OR = 3.7, pc < 0.002). One HLA-DRB1 allele, HLA-DRB1*0802 also showed an increase in CL/P patients. Conversely, HLA-B*4403 End DRBl*1302 were not observed in the patient group (pc = 0.004 and pc = 0.007, respectively). No HLA-DPB1 alleles showed significant association with CL/P. Thus, the present study indicates that HLA alleles, or closely linked loci, may be involved in the pathogenesis of CL/P.