Study on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infections Diseases
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Dept. of Org. science, Director, 口腔科学部, 部長 (70180916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Daisuke  Iwate Medical University, Dept. of Preveertive Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90146085)
YOSHIMITSU Masami  Iwate Medical University, Dept. of Preveertive Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80092451)
ETO Akoko  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Dept. of Org. science, Researcher, 口腔科学部, 研究員 (50291125)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselderly / dental caries / saliva / 唾液 / 連鎖球菌 / 肺炎
Research Abstract
We investigated correlation between health status and health-promoting factors in the oral region. We assumed that health-promoting factors in the oral region would play an important role to prevent a man from infecting serious diseases through respiration and feeding. We performed oral examination of elderly people who keep their own teeth of 20 at the age of 80 (we call them 8020 people), according to WHO oral examination procedures. In detail, composition of oral bacterial flora, saliva constituent, saliva volume, salivary buffering were examined. Blood constituent, diet convention, athletic capacity were studied to clarify their relation with oral health status. Bacterial species studied were Candida albicans, Streptococcus mutans. Streptococcus sobrinus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Psedomonos aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus. Haemophilias oarainfluenzae, etc. Furthermore, we put our attention on antibacterial peptide in saliva, such as defensin and histatin, and did quantitative analysis of these peptides.