Establishment of periodontal regenerative therapy by basic libroblast growth lactor (bFGF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinya  Graduate School of Dentistry Osaka University Associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMABUKURO Yoshio  Dental Hospital Osaka University Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (50231361)
KITAMURA Masahiro  Dental Hospital Osaka University Assistant professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10243247)
OKADA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Dentistry Osaka University Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40038865)
TAKAYAMA Shin-ichi  Graduate School of Dentistry Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00314386)
IKEZAWA Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Dentistry Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80294114)
浅野 泰司  科研製薬(株), 開発研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsbFGF / periodontal regeneration / tissue engineering / beagle dog / primate / periodontal ligament / gingival epithelium / FGF receptor / サイトカイン療法 / 担体 / 骨欠損 / 歯根膜 / 石灰化 / コラーゲン / 歯周病 / 歯周組織再生療法 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 細胞外基質
Research Abstract
Several growth factors or cytokines have recently received attention because of their ability to actively regulate various cellular functions of periodontal ligament (PDL) cells and the effects of topical application of such factor (s) on periodontal tissue regeneration has been evaluated. In this study, we examined the role of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in the wound healing and regeneration of periodontal tissues. Alveolar bone defects (2-wall, 3-wall and furcation class II bone defects) were surgically created in beagle dogs and primates. Recombinant bFGF was topically applied to the artificial bony defects. Six or eight weeks after application, the periodontal regeneration was morphologically and histomorphometrically analyzed. In all sites where bFGF was applied, significant periodontal ligament formation with new cementum deposits and new bone formation was observed in amounts greater than in the control sites. We found it noteworthy that no instances of epithelial down growth, ankylosis, or root resorption were observed in the bFGF sites. In vitro studies demonstrated that bFGF enhances the proliferative responses of human PDL cells, which express FGF receptor-1 and-2, but inhibits the induction of alkaline phosphatase activity and mineralized nodule formation by PDL cells. Interestingly, we observed that the mRNA level of laminin in PDL cells, which plays an important role in angiogenesis, was specifically upregulated by bFGF stimulation, but that of type I collagen was down regulated. The present study demonstrates that bFGF can be applied as one of the therapeutic modalities which actively induce periodontal tissue regeneration. The results of in vitro studies suggest that by suppressing the cytodifferentiation of PDL cells into mineralized tissue forming cells, bFGF may play important roles in wound healing by promoting angiogenesis and inducing the growth of immature PDL cells, and may in turn accelerate periodontal regeneration.