Development and Utilization of Versatile Chirl Building Blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60004602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAHARA Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50006350)
TANIGUCHI Takahiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (90271915)
HIROYA Kou  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70192721)
YOSHIDA Naoyuki  Chisso Corporation, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Michiyasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務職員 (80089789)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschiral building block / substrate-controlled synthesis / diastereocontrolled synthesis / enantiocontrolled synthesis / natural product synthesis / asymmetric synthesis / enzymatic resolution / kinetic resolution / キラルシクロペンタジエノン / キラルシクロヘキサジエノン / 触媒的分割 / 酵素的分割 / 不斉水素転移反応 / 酵素的分割反応 / コンベックス面選択性 / キラルシクロペンタジエン / キラルシクロヘキサジエン / リパーゼ触媒反応 / 逆ディールス・アルダー反応
Research Abstract
During the present investigation, three versatole chiral building blocks exhibiting convex-face selectivity have been developed by employing either enzymatic or chemical kinetic resolution method. All building blocks possess an enone and a masked enone moieties which allowed diastereocontrolled modification owing to their inherent stereochemical nature. Versatility of these chiral molecules as chiral building blocks were demonstrated by enantio- and diastereocontrolled construction of a variety of physiologically active natural products synthesized in the present investigation are prostaglandins (key intermediate), (-)-morphine, (+)-tanikolide, (-)-malyngolide, (-)-kainic acid, (+)-febrifugine, (+)- and (-)-levoglucosenone, (-)-shikimic acid, (-)-semburine, (-)-antirhine, (-)-quinine (key intermediate), (+)-uleine, (-)-aristeromycin, (+)-arnicenone, (-)-physostigmine, (-)-physovenine, (-)-aphanorphine, (-)-iridolactone, (+)-pedicularis-lactone, simplactone A, (-)-tetrahydrolipstatin, eight aldohexoses, six conduritols, pseudomonic acids, ferruginol, (+)-20R-dihydrocleavamine, (-)-quebrachamine, (-)-menisdaurilide, (-)-mesembrine, and (+)-sceletinum A.