Design & Synthesis of Novel Enantioselctive Fluorinationg Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshio  Toyama Med.& Pharm.University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20111750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Norio  Toyama Med.& Pharm.University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40293302)
高橋 たみ子  富山医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10115181)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfluorine / asymmetric / fluorinating agents / chiral / 不斉フッ素化 / フルオロケトン / フッ素化反応剤 / 医薬品 / 液晶 / フッ素化剤 / 生物活性物質 / アントラサイクリン / 不斉・合成 / ケトン
Research Abstract
Several novel chiral N-fluorobenzosultams, BNBT-F, SCBT-F, and MNBT-F, 6), have been developed as efficient, enantioselective electrophilic fluorinating agents.
1. Preparation of (R)- and (S)-BNBT-F
A novel pathway for the preparation of 3-monosubstituted six-membered benzosultam was developed.
N-pivaloyl-o-toluenesulfonamide was treated with 2 equiv of BuLi to produce the cyclized unsaturated sultam, which was hydrogenated and nitrated to yield the corresponding racemic benzosultam. Chemical resolution of the racemic sultam using (+)-10-camphorsulfonyl chloride as derivitazing agent gave the optically pure sultams, which were fluorinated with FClO3, respectively, to afford (R)-and (S)-BNBT-F.
2. Synthesis of SCBT-F Two novel cyclization methods mediated by MeSO3H or TMSCl/Nal/MeCN reagent developed for the synthesis of 3,3-disubstituted and spiro six-membered benzosultams. o-Methyl lithiation of N-Boc-o-toluenesulfonamide followed by reaction with (1)-menthone gave the carbinol sulfonamid … More e, which was treated with TMSCl/Nal/MeCN reagent to form the spiro benzosultams as two separable diastereomers that were separately subjected to FClO3 fluorination to give the corresponding diastereomerically pure N-fluorosultams SCBT-F.
3. Preparation of (+)- MNBT-F
At first, racemic N-fluorobenzosultam, EMBT-F, was prepared and proved to be a good electrophilic fluorinating agent towards carbanions. Based on this structure, chiral N-fluorobenzosultam, (+)-MNBT-F, was designed for asymmetric fluorination studies. o-Lithiation of N-tert-butyl sulfonamide followed by reaction with the corresponding ester gave the ketone sulfonamide, which was treated with TMSCl/NaI/MeCN reagent to afford the N-sulfonylimine, that underwent bromination and ring expansion to form the racemic benzosultam. Conventional chemical resolution of racemic sultam and followed by fluorination of the optical pure (+)-benzosultam with FClO3 afforded (+)-MNBT-F.
4. Enantioselective Fluorination of Prochiral Enolates
BNBT-F, SCBT-F, and (+)-MNBT-F were tested for enantioselective enolate fluorinations. Chiral N-F agents, (R)- and (S)-BNBT-F, make both enantiomers of optically active quaternary a-fluoro carbonyl compounds accessible in modest enantioselectivities. SCBT-F exhibited modest asymmetric inducing abilities with the highest ee, reaching 70% for the enantioselective fluorination of the lithium enolate of 2-methyl-1-tetralone. Chiral N-F agent (+)-MNBT-F exhibited good reactivity towards the corresponding aryl ketone enolates, but showed low enantioselectivities. To demonstrate the potential of this procedure, the fluoro analog of Donepezil was synthesized for biological evaluation employing this "agent-controlled enantioselective fluorination." Less