SEARCH AND POSSIBLE USAGE OF FUNCTIONAL MOLECULES USING COLLAGEN-FORMING CULTURED CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hideaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00107385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Toshinori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60012746)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscollagen / M cell / Premna subscandens / acteoside / Alangium platanifolium / flavonoid / ヤエヤマハマクサギ / アクテオサイド
Research Abstract
M cells derived rat liver were used for experiments. These cells have a unique feature that they are maintained as a strain. However, they form visible collagen fibers on prolonged cultivation under a presence of vitamin C. we conducted the isolation of an effector of collagen network formation by means of a bioassay-guided procedure.
From n-BuOH-soluble fraction of the leave extract of Premna subscandens (Japanese name : Yaeyama-hamakusagi), collected in Okinawa, a phenylethanoid, acteoside was isolated as an effective compound which mutate the formation of collagen fiber networks formed by M cell. The compound made the M cell to form very minute networks which might be favorable on an occasion of remedy from wound due to rapid formation of granules. The investigation of structure and activity relationship, catechol moieties seemed to be required for both aglycone and ester portions. This compound is relatively well distributed in plant species and the contents in plants are generally high. This means that acteoside is available from natural sources.
On the other hand, from the EtOAc-soluble fraction of leave extract of Alangium platamfolium var. platanlfolium (Japanese name : Momijiurinoki), collected in Fukuoka Pref., a flavonoid and phenylglycerol adduct was isolated as a promising compound to inhibit the formation of collagen fiber. The flavonoid portion was closely related to luteolin and the other part was 3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenylglycerol. The activity was estimated to be at 2 μg/ml for complete inhibition. Other flavonoids with catechol-like functional group also exhibit some inhibitory activity.
From these results, this method found to be used to search functional compounds to have the activity to inhibit or promote collagen fiber formation.