Studies on Reduction of Unregulated Air Pollutants Exhausted from Diesel Engine Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Satoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 機械物質系, 教授 (60288264)
TORIBA Akira  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50313680)
KIZU Ryoichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80143915)
YASUI Yoshihide  Shimadzu Cooporation, Senior researcher, 機器事業部, 主任研究員
KAKIMOTO Hitoshi  Ishikawa Prefectural Institute of Public Health and Environmental Science, Senior researcher, 主任技師
山下 雅由  宇部興産, ファイン工業製品事業部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiesel-engine exhaust particulate / Airborne particulate / Diesel-engine / Nitroarene / Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / High performance liquid chromatography / Chemiluminescence / Mutagenicity / 化学発光検出
Research Abstract
(1)A clean-up column, a Pt/Rh reducer column and a switching valve with a concentrator column were introduced into the previous HPLC system equipped with a chemiluminescence detector. The proposed system determined trace levels of nitroarenes(NPAHs)in benzene-ethanol extracts from airborne particulates after simple treatments.
(2)Airborne particulates were collected in Kanazawa, Toyama and Vladivostok(Russia), every season simultaneously. Atmospheric concentrations of 1-nitropyrene(NP), 1,3-, 1,6-and 1,8-dinitropyrenes(DNPs)showed seasonal variation(higher in winter than in summer)and automobiles were considered as the main contributor. 2-NP showed the different variation(higher in summer than in winter), suggesting the atmospheric formation. The atmospheric behaviors of 6-nitrochrysene, 7-nitrobenz[a]anthracene and 6-nitrobenzo[a]pyrene have been revealed. The results suggested that not only automobiles but also other contributors were also important in Vladivostok.
(3)Amounts of particulates exhausted from diesel-engine increased with the increase in loading. Amounts of organic-soluble fraction of particulate, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs), NPAHs and direct-acting mutagenicity were also increased with the increase in loading. Analytical results of both NPAHs and PAHs did not show the effect of the addition of dimethyl carboxylate to light oil.
(4)The extracts from diesel exhaust particulates showed antiestrogenic activities in estrogen-responsive MCF-7 cells and antiandrogenic activities in androgen-responsive PC-3/AR cells. We found that a part of these activities were attributed to PAHs in the extracts.