Role of metallothionein in mechanism of onset of epileptic seizure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Akira  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80155952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Shoji  Pharmaceutical Research Center, Meiji Seika Kaisha Ltd., Manager, 薬品総合研究所, 主席研究員
MIURA Nobuhiko  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (20229644)
MIYAIRI Shinichi  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (50209855)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMetallothionein / Kidney / Cadmium / Polymorphism / Promoter / Renal injury / 遺伝子発現 / 脳
Research Abstract
Nuclear localization metallothionein (MT) in mammalian cells has been reported, indicating that metallothionein may also be associated with unclear functions. We speculated that MT is involved in gene expression. Genes differentially expressed in association with disruption of the MT gene were screened using two hepatic cell lines isolated and established from the livers of normal and transgenic mice deficient in the genes for MT-1 and -2 (MT-null). We found one cDNA (NM31) that was expressed only in normal cells. The nucleotide sequence of NM31 was identical to the 3' region of PTZ 17, which is related to pentylenetetrazol (PTZ)-induced seizures. Transfecting MT-null cells with the genes for both MT-1 and -2 resulted in NM31 expression. High expression level of NM31 has been observed in the brain of human and mouse. The expression of NM31 was also observed in the brain of MT-null mouse which is containing brain specific Mt isoform, MT-3. When the MT-3 gene was introduced into the MT-null cells, the expression of the NM31 gene was also observed, suggesting an important role of MT-3 in expression of NM31 in the brain. On the other hand, MT is known that the synthesis was induced by heavy metals such as zinc. However, the NM31mRNA level in normal cells was not changed by zinc at a concentration sufficient to induce MT. It seems that MT levels of the normal cell are enough for the expression of NM31. Significant difference of cytotoxicity of PTZ could not be recognized between MTnull-cell and normal. Next, we examined cytotoxicity of PTZ in MT-null cells and normal cells. Significant difference of cytotoxicity of PTZ could not be recognized between these two cell lines, suggesting that NM31 may not be involved in PTZ toxicity.