A study for drug-discovery based on physiological actions of prostanoid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceu. Sci., Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10025695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Nobuyuki  Discovery Res. Lab. I, Ono Pharmaceu. Co., Senior Res. Scientist, 創薬第1研, 主席研究員
NEGISHI Manabu  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Biostudies, Professor, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60201696)
SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. of Pharmaceu. Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (80243038)
MARUYAMA Takayuki  Discovery Res. Lab. I, Ono Pharmaceu. Co., Res. Scientist, 創薬第1研, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprostaglandin receptor / receptor subtype-selective agonist / G protein / prostaglandin receptor-deficient mice / ligand-receptor interaction / ovulation / fever / ductus arteriosus / EP3サブタイプ受容体 / EP2受容体欠損マウス / 受精 / 卵丘細胞 / プロスタグランジン / PGE受容体欠損マウス / PGF受容体欠損マウス / 情報伝達 / G蛋白質
Research Abstract
We established mice deficient in each type of prostanoid receptors, and clarified physiological roles of prostanoids by examining phenotypes in each knockout mice : FP-deficient mice fail to deliver their pups due to persistent production of progesterone in ovaries, indicating that PGF2α plays a role in luteolysis required for normal parturition. IP-deficient mice showed increased tendency of thrombosis, reduced responses of inflammation, and did not show acetic acid-induced writhing responses, indicating that PG12 participates in promotion of inflammation and pain sensation. EP3-deficent mice did not show febrile responses to both endogenous and exogenous pyrogen; PGE2 mediates pyrogen-induced fever generation via EP3. EP4-deficient mice died within three days after birth due to patency of ductus arteriosus. PGE2 plays an essential role in neonatal closure of ductus arteriosus via EP4. EP2-deficent female mice showed reduced fertility due to impaired ovulation and fertilization; PGE2 … More contributes to ovulation and fertilization through stimulation of cumulus expansion via EP2 and the resultant increase in cAMP level. Through these studies, we demonstrated importance of receptor subtype-specific activities.
Furthermore, by the analysis of mutant EP3 receptor expressed in CHO cells generated by the method of site-directed mutagenesis, we found that ionic interaction between plus charge of arginine-residue (Arg-306 in mouse EP3 receptor) and minus charge of free carboxyl-residue in ligands is essential for the activation of Gs and Gq proteins, but hydrogen interaction in these residues is enough for the activation of Gi protein. Based on these findings, we developed four agonists for EP receptor subtype (EP1 : ONO-DI-004, EP2 : ONO-AE1-259, EP3 : ONO-EA-248, EP4 : ONO-AE1-329) and an EP1-specific antagonist (ONO-8711) which are excellent in their receptor-specificity. These compounds have potential to be developed as powerful drugs with more specific therapeutic effects and less side effects. Less