Identification of major plasma PAF acetylhydrolase and study on its gene mutation as a risk factor in allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masao  Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10046287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Machiko  Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50137072)
MAEDA Toshio  Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00137069)
SUGATANI Junko  Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (30098131)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPAF / PAF acetylhydrolase / genetic disposition / renal failure / arteriosclerosis obliterans / oxidized phospholipid / PAF・アセチルヒドロラーゼ / PAFアセチルヒドロラーゼ
Research Abstract
Platelet-activation factor (RAF) acetylhydrolase (PAF-AH) catalyzes the hydrolysis of the acetyl ester bond at the sn-2 position of PAF to yield biologically inactive lyso-PAF. Serum/plasma PAF-AH is considered to be indispensable for control of the level of circulating PAF, which exhibits a wide spectrum of biological activity at very low concentrations (in the range of 10ィイD1-10ィエD1 to 10ィイD1-11ィエD1 M) in diverse pathophysiological processes. We have found Japanese subjects with PAF-AH deficiency, and have reported that the deficiency or low activity of serum PAF-AH appears to cause more severe symptoms. Whereas Tjoelker et al. have cloned the plasma PAF-AH (46 kDa) cDNA, we purified major plasma PAF-AH enzyme consisting of a 34 kDa protein and about 9 kDa asparagine-conjugated sugar chain(s) from 301 human plasma (Ref. 2). We are in the process of determining the NHィイD22ィエD2 terminus of major PAFA-AH purified from 501 human plasma. Furthermore, we elucidated that the PAF-AH (46 kDa) gene mutation is likely to have a disease relapse in Japanese childhood steroid-responsive nephrotic syndrome (Ref. 3) and cause more severe symptoms in Japanese childhood IgA nephropathy (Ref. 5). Additional experiments, that isolated LDL from the PAF-AH-deficient subjects was more susceptible to oxidation and stimulated adhesion molecule synthesis in endothelial cells (Refs. 4, 6 and 9), indicated that the PAF-AH gene mutation is considered to be become a risk factor in the development of atherosclerotic disease in Japan.