Diversities and functions of phospholipase A_2s in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Makoto  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60276607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMBARA Satoko  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60266161)
NAKATANI Yoshihito  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (80266163)
YANOSHITA Rei  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00224915)
CHIBA Shinsuke  Japan energy Co., 研究員
KUWATA Hiroshi  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80286864)
厚味 厳一  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70276608)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhosholipase A_2 / Mast cell / Degranulation / Eicosanoid / Arachidonic acid / Phosphatidycoline / PAF / AVRL-2 / 分化誘導 / 非IgE型刺激
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that mast cells express all known members of the group II subfamily of secretory phospholipase A_2 (sPLA_2) isozymes and those having heparin affinity markedly enhance the exocytotic response. Rat mastocytoma RBL-2H3 cells transfected with heparin-binding (sPLA_2-IIA,-V and-IID), but not heparin-non-binding (sPLA_2-IIC), enzymes released more granule-associated markers (β-hexosaminidase and histamine) than mock-or cytosolic PLA_2α (cPLA_2α)-transfected cells after stimulation with IgE and antigen. Site-directed mutagenesis of sPLA_2-IIA and-V revealed that both the catalytic and heparin-binding domains are essential for this function. Confocal laser and electron microscopic analyses revealed that sPLA_2-IIA, which was stored in secretory granules in unstimulated cells, accumulated on the membranous sites where fusion between the plasma membrane and granule membranes occurred in activated cells. These results suggest that the heparin-binding sPLA_2s bind to the perigranular membranes through their heparin-binding domain, and lysophospholipids produced in situ by their enzymatic action may facilitate the ongoing membrane fusion. In contrast to the redundant role of sPLA_2-IIA,-IID and-V in the regulation of degranulation, only sPLA_2-V had the ability to markedly augment IgE/antigen-stimulated immediate production of lipid mediators such as prostaglandin D_2, leukotriene C_4 and platelet-activating factor (PAF), which reached a level comparable to that elicited by cPLA_2α. Analyses using sPLA_2 mutants as well as immunocytochemical studies demonstrated that the lipid mediator-producing ability of sPLA_2-V, and sPLA_2-X if artificially overexpressed, was attributed to their high binding ability, relative to other sPLA_2 isozymes, to phosphatidylcholine-rich plasma membrane surfaces.