Production and stabilization of antioxidant compounds in genetically modified plants introduced engineered glucosyltransferases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci., Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70222370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshikazu  Suntory Ltd., Institute for Fundamental Research, Chief researcer, 主任研究員
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00146705)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTransgenic plant / Anthocyanin / Antioxidant / Medicinal plant / Glucosyltransferase / Myc homologue / Myb homologue / WD protein / MYC / MYB / ポリフェノール / フラボノール
Research Abstract
Polyphenol compounds such as flavonoids, athocyanins and catecins act as strong antioxidants and prevent deseases occored by active oxygen and or other oxidants. These antioxidant polyphenols are produced in plant against environmental stresses and they have functions to reduce the oxidative stresses in plant cells. Genetically modified plants in which producibility and stability of polyphenol compounds increased are supposed to be more resistant against oxidants and oxydative stresses and can survive in arear of air pollution. On the other hand, taking high-antioxidant plants as food and medicinal resources might prevent human deseases that are induced by oxidative stresses and environmental oxidants. A group of anthocyanins are commonly produced in many plant species, and stabilized by glucosylation in their molecules in plant cells. Furthermore, anthocyanin production is coordinately regulated by transcriptional factors such as Myc and Myb homologue proteins. In this project, (1)the modification of stability and solubility of anthocyanins with engineered recombinant proteins of plant glucosyltransferases and(2)the modification of anthocyanin producibility in transgenic plant introduced Myc or Myb homologue proteins were investigated. Using several clones of glucosyltransferases from different plant species, substrate specificities were investigated. In transgenic plants introduced Myc and Myb omologues, productions of anthocyanin were increased. The details of transactivational functions of these factors were studied in vitro by using one/two hybrid systems in yeast cells.